Breach of UK’s Immigration law

Where an applicant is in breach of an immigration law, for example

  • Overstayed for more than 90 days
  • Breached conditions attached to stay/leave
  • Entered the UK illegally
  • Charged with deception

Such person may be banned from making further immigration applications. However, he/she may make a fresh application once the time period for the ban is over.  

Time Restrictions for new Application

ReasonLength of time ban
Applicant previously overstayed in the UK for less than 90 days

·         But left the UK voluntarily

·         At his/her own expense

NO Ban

He/she can re-apply any time for Entry Clearance as a visitor, student, marriage and for other categories

Applicant entered the UK illegally, or

Overstayed for more than 90 days, or

Breached a condition/s of his/her stay, or

Used deception in obtaining a visa while he/she was in the UK

·         But left the UK voluntarily

·         At his/her own expense

 

 

1 years Ban, from the date, left the UK, before

he/she can re-apply for Entry Clearance for a visitor, student, marriage and other categories

Applicant entered the UK illegally, or

Overstayed for more than 90 days, or

Breached condition of his stay or used deception while he was in the UK

·         But left the UK voluntarily

·         However, at the expense of Home office

·         Within 6 months of being notified or served with a removal notice

·         Within 6 months of exhausting appeals

·         Or within 6 months of the exhausting administrative review process

 

2 years Ban from the date they left the UK.

Such person can re-apply for Entry Clearance as a visitor, student, marriage, business and other categories once the 2 years’ time period is over

Applicant entered the UK illegally, overstayed for more than 90 days

Breached condition of his stay or used deception while he was in the UK

·         But left the UK voluntarily

·         However, at the expense of a Home office, or

·         Removed from the UK as a condition of caution

5 years Ban from the date they left the UK.

Such a person can re-apply any time for Entry Clearance for a visitor, student, marriage, Business and other categories once the 5 years’ time period is over

 

·         Applicant used deception in an application for entry clearance from when first applied in the home country (outside the UK)

·         Where the applicant is removed or deported from the UK

10 years Ban from the date of deception or removed from the UK, before

He/she can re-apply any time for Entry Clearance for a visitor, student, marriage, Business and other categories

 

For further legal advice and assistance speak to leagalally’s experienced lawyers. Book your consultation now

Scroll to Top