Changes to Point Based Immigration System

Introduction

The point based immigration system is going through some fundamental changes.The aim of these changes is to facilitate the immigration to the United Kingdom post-Brexit, fill in quickly the vacancies left vacant by the EU nationals and fill the current gap in the highly skilled sector including NHS, Finance, Banking and Information Technology.

Reading Time: 3 Minutes

What is on this page?

  • Introduction
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa
  • Tier 1 Investor Visa
  • Tier 2
  • Tier 5
  • Seasonal Agricultural Worker

Proposed changes

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Under the current proposal Tier, 1 Entrepreneur will be completely abolished. This route will be replaced with new categories of Tier 1

  1.  Tier 1 Innovator Visa
  2.  Tier 1 Start-up Visa
  3.  Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas for Architects

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor visa has proved to be a troubled category for the Home Office. The new applicants were stopped from submitting fresh applications from Midnight 7 December 2018, however, the Home Office has announced that they have not suspended this category. The Home Office is accepting fresh applications for Tier 1 Investor Visa; However, the Home Office intends to change the procedure and requirements.

Changes to Tier 1 Investor Visa

The most important issues with Tier 1 Investor visas are money laundering, connection with financial fraud, dubious characters and activities of the investors. Under proposed changes, the applicants have to go through a thorough and rigours process. They have to prove that the funds are from a legitimate source and also, they have to invest in Public Companies instead of gilts, bonds and other risky financial investments

Tier 2

Tier 2 routes for highly skilled workers will also undergo some technical changes. The changes are aimed to further toughen the criteria for Tier 2 Visa. The exact details of the changes are not available at the time of writing this news article.

Tier 5

Tier 5 is also under the radar of the Home Office for further changes. Under a clampdown on Temporary Religious Worker category, these religious workers are restrained and prohibited from filling the roles of Minister of Religion.

The Home Office has also introduced a cooling off time period of 1year during which a religious or charity worker cannot apply in the same category for at least 1 year after the expiry of the previous visa of a Religious or Charity Worker.

Seasonal Agricultural Worker

The Home Office intends to Launch a pilot scheme for agricultural workers. The announcement was made in September 2018.

If you are affected by the issues raised in this article, you can get legal advice from our experienced Immigration lawyers Instantly through mobiles, tablets and laptops.

What would you do next?

Legalally

Your Partner in the legal world!

 
 
 
 

Scroll to Top