Your Guide to The UK Visitor Visas

What is UK Visitor Visa?

“The UK Visitor Visa, also known as UK Tourist Visa allows a person to visit the UK as a tourist, meet family members and friends, get married, enter into a civil partnership, undertake permitted paid engagements, seeking medical treatment, Academic reasons and transit through the UK”.

Reading Time: 4 Minutes

What is included?

  • What is UK Visitor Visa?
  • The Issue of Algorithms
  • Length of Stay
  • Medical Treatment
  • Academic Purpose
  • Eligibility for Visit Visas
  • Processing Time
  • Application Form
  • Appointment at VFS Global
  • UK Visitor Visa Fees
  • Prohibited Activities
  • Cancellation of Visa
  • Instant Legal Advice

The Issue of Algorithms

The Home Office has been using secret algorithms to process visa applications. The Algorithm is named as a “Streaming tool. It is currently used for Visitors, work and study visa applications. According to the media reports, it places people from certain nationalities and age groups at a huge disadvantage.

The streaming tool makes it extremely difficult for the applicants of a certain age, nationality and especially where a person’s application was previously refused to obtain a visitor or Tourist visa.

In this news article, we aim to provide an overview of the visitor visa to prospective applicants. You can further download our easy to read and Practical Guide for the preparation for the UK Visit Visas and how to fill in Visit Visas Application Forms

Length of Stay

Under UK visas and immigration system a visitor is generally allowed to stay a maximum of 6 months’ However please note that under following Tourist visa categories the maximum length of stay is following

  • 30 days if you are granted a visit visa for a permitted paid engagement i.e. to attend a fashion show, perform at a show, play any sports etc.
  • Transit for 48 hours only
  • 30 days under Approved Destination Status Agreement (Chinese National Only)

Medical Treatment

If you are visiting the UK for a medical treatment you are likely to be granted a UK visitor visa for 11 months.

Academic

If you are allowed to conduct permitted academic activities, you are likely to be granted a 12 months UK visitor visa.

Speak to Us

Why wait when you can now speak to our experienced Immigration lawyers instantly through video chat from anywhere in the world and 7 days a week.

Eligibility for Visit visas

In order to satisfy the UK Visas and Immigration officer you must show evidence and prove that:

  • You will leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • You can support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip
  • You can pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit
  • you have proof of any business or other activities you want to do in the UK, as permitted under the rules on a visitor visa.

Processing Time

Generally, a straightforward application will be decided within 3 weeks however, it may take up to 6 weeks in certain cases especially where someone’s previous application was refused or where the caseworker must make further inquiries to verify the evidence provided.

Application Form

There is no paper application form. You must apply online and fill your application. You can download our guide on filling application form here. Once you have filled, paid and submitted the application form, you must download and print the filled application.

Appointment at VFS Global

At the end of your online application, it will also take you to book your appointment on VFS Global in order to submit your downloaded application along with supporting documents. There are local VFS offices around the world. You can choose the most convenient Appointment office.

UK Visitor Visa Fees

Currently, the minimum fee charged for the UK visit visa is £95.00 as of June 2019. However, you can purchase additional services for additional payments. You also must pay to book your appointment with VFS Global for submission of your application form and supporting documents etc.

UK Visitor Visa Fees

Currently, the minimum fee charged for the UK visit visa is £95.00 as of June 2019. However, you can purchase additional services for additional payments. You also must pay to book your appointment with VFS Global for submission of your application form and supporting documents etc.

Decision in 5 days

If you want your application to be dealt within 5 days from the day of your appointment you can pay an EXTRA £220. The total fee payable will be then £220 + £95 = £315.

Decision in 1 days

You can also request a decision within 1 working day for an additional fee of £956.

Prohibited Activities

Once you are granted with a visitor or Tourist visa and you are inside the United Kingdom. You are not allowed to participate in prohibited activities. Prohibited activities include

  • Taking employment
  • Working for business or organisation
  • Starting Studies
  • Setting up a Business
  • Starting Internship
  • Direct selling goods or services to British Public

Cancellation of Visa

The UK visa and Immigration body (the Home Office) has the authority to cancel any visitor visa upon arrival at any of UK’s airport in the following cases

The circumstances of the visitor have been changed significantly or new information came to the knowledge of the Home Office which requires cancellation of the visa, for example on public policy matters or where there is a threat to cohesion or welfare of the communities etc.

Or 

In the cases where the visitor visa was obtained by false documents, information and where the visitor failed to disclose material information which could have resulted in his application in refusal at the first instance.

What Would you do next

You can speak to Legal Ally’s experience immigration lawyers instantly through Instant Access or why not have a look at the practical resources we have provided including, guides, UKVCAS, Fees, and Courts’ addresses.

Watch our Introductory video to see how we can help you.